Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Staff Directory (last update: 11/09/2016)

Office of the Chief (OOTC)

Dr. Frederic Barr, Deputy Chief, Laboratory of Pathology
Building 10, Room 2S235D
(301) 480-7176

Daily Cruz-AbreauAdministrative Officer
Building 3, Room 4W17
(301) 594-7277 

OOTC Administrative Support

Mary Grissette, Program Specialist      
Building 10, Room 2S235
(301) 480-6289

Susan Hostler, OOTC Admin
Building 10, Room 2S235
(301) 480-6286

Issa Burguillo, Program Specialist
Building 10, Room 2S235
(301) 480-1509 

Selena Brantley, ACGME Residency and Fellowship Coordinator
Building 10, Room 2S235
(301) 480-7161

Adrian BrownProgram Specialist (Pathways)
Building 10, Room 2S235
 

Biochemical Pathology Section

Dr. David D. RobertsSection Head
Building 10, Room 2A27
(301) 496-6264
(301) 402-0043 Fax

John M. Sipes, Chemist
Building 10, Room 2A25
(301) 594-5171

Dr. Sukhbir Kaur, Staff Scientist
Building 10, Room 2A27
(301) 496-6264

Cancer Molecular Pathology Section

Dr. Frederic BarrSection Head
Building 10, Room 2S235D
(301) 480-7176

Dr. Wenyue Sun, Staff Scientist  
Building 10, Room 3B55
(301) 594-3739

Dr. Bishwanath Chatterjee, Geneticist
Building 10, Room 3B55
(301) 594-7488

Dr. Mary Olanich, Postdoctoral Fellow
Building 10, Room 3B55
(301) 594-3780

Dr. Puspa Pandey, Postdoctoral Fellow
Building 10, Room 3B55
(301) 594-3780

Cytopathology

Dr. Armando C. Filie, Section Head
Building 10, Room 2S235B
(301) 480-8055

Dr. Mark Roth, Head
Building 10, Room 2S235K
(301) 480-8067

Tangi Y. Butler, Program Assistant
Building 10, Room 2S242
(301) 480-7430

Dana Erickson, Cytotechnologist
Building 10, 2S242
(301) 480-7430

May Owens, Cytotechnologist
Building 10, Room 2S242
(301) 480-7430

Giorgi Berulava, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 2S242
(301) 480-7229

Flow Cytometry Unit

Dr. Maryalice Stetler-Stevenson, Section Head
Building 10, Room 3S235G
(301) 480-8076

Dr. Constance Yuan, Staff Clinician
Building 10, Room 3S235H
(301) 480-8077

Catharine McCoy, Medical Technologist
Building 10, Room 3S241A
(301) 480-8078

Gregory A. Jasper, Medical Technologist
Building 10, Room 3S241
(301) 480-8082

Linda S. Weaver, Medical Technologist
Building 10, 3S241
(301) 480-8084

Dr. Dalia Salem, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Building 10, 3S241
(301) 480-8083

Bradley Lezak, Post-Baccalaureate Fellow                  Building 10, B1B58
(301) 402-3295

Immunohistochemistry

Dr. Markku Miettinen, Section Head
Building 10, Room 2S235C
(301) 480-8947
(301) 480-8090 Fax

Dr. Zengfeng Wang, Senior Research Fellow                 Building 10, Room B1B47
(301) 402-9220

Charisma Roque, Medical Technologist                         Building 10, Room 2S253
(301) 480-8090

Patricia A. Fetsch, Medical Technologist
Building 10, Room 2S249
(301) 480-7430

Cynthia Harris, Medical Technologist
Building 10, Room 2S253
(301) 480-8090

Jin Hong , Medical Technologist
Building 10, 2S253
(301) 480-8090

Molecular Diagnostics

Dr. Mark Raffeld, Section Head
Building 10, Room 2S235E
(301) 480-8927

Dr. Liqiang Xi, Staff Scientist
Building 10, Room 3S249
(301) 480-8933

Dr. Snehal Patel, Staff Clinician
Building 10, Room 3S235A
(301) 480-8475

Winnifred Navarro, Medical Technologist
Building 10, Room 3S249
(301) 480-8928

Ms. Tina Pham, Medical Technologist (ASCP)
Building 10, Room 3S249
(301) 480-8929

Trinh Hoc-Tran Pham, Medical Technologist (ASCP)
Building 10, Room 3S249
(301) 480-8932

Systems Biology Section

Dr. Eric Batchelor, Section Head
Building 10, Room B1B42
(301) 451-7156

Dr. Joshua Porter, Postdoctoral Fellow
Building 10, Room B1B40
(301) 594-5756

Dr. Marie HartonPostdoctoral Fellow                     Building 10, Room B1B40            
(301) 594-5756

Ryan Hanson, Postdoctoral Fellow
Building 10, Room B1B40
(301)  480-5010

Experimental Pathology Laboratory

Dr. Stephen Hewitt, Section Head
Building ATC, Room 109G
(301) 496-0040

Dr. Joon-Yong Chung, Biologist
Building ATC, Room 225D
(301) 443-4969

Dr. Haruhisa Kitano, Postdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Building ATC, Room 134C
(301) 496-0040

Kris Ylaya, Histopathology Technician                          Building ATC, Room 109G
(301) 402-9061

Jeffrey Hanson, Biologist
Building 10, Room B1B37
(301) 402-5942

Dr. Yun Chen, Postdoctoral Fellow                             Building ATC, Room 109D
(301) 435-6027

Dr. Elliott Schiffmann, Scientist Emeritus
Building 10, Room B1B38
(301) 496-3324

Dr. Hye-Jung Chung, Research Fellow (Contr)
Building 10, Room B1B53
(301) 435-7763

Russell Bandle, Biologist
Building 10, Room B1B38
(301) 496-1843

Translational Surgical Pathology

Dr. Maria J. Merino, Section Head
Building 10, Room 3S235C
(301) 480-8483

Christine Skeens, Program Assistant
Building 10, Room 3S235
(301) 480-8486

Dr. Xu Naizhen, Research Fellow
Building 10, 5B53
(301) 402-9567

 
Anatomic Pathology Residency Training Program

Dr. Martha Quezado, Program Director
Building 10, Room 2S235G
(301) 480-9867

Dr. Osorio Lopes Abath Neto, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 3N248
(301) 480-8041

Dr. Cara Monroe, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 3N248
(301) 480-7193

Dr. Irena Manukyan, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 3N248
(301) 480-7689

Dr. Kelly Brenan-Rothschild, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 3N248
(301) 480-0595

Dr. Sun A. Kim, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, 3N248
(301) 480-7692

Dr. Christopher Trindade, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, 3N248
(301) 480-7708

Dr. Astin PowersClinical Fellow
Building 10, 3N248
(301) 480-7194 

Dr. Sally TanakchiClinical Fellow
Building 10, 3N248
(301) 480-8477

Dr. Hong JiangClinical Fellow
Building 10, 3N248
(301) 480-7693 

Chromosome Pathology Section

Dr. Svetlana D. Pack, Section Head
Building 10, Room 3S255
(301) 480-4204

Dr. Ziedulla AbdullaevBiologist
Building 10, Room 3S255
(301) 451-7416

Shannon Skarshaug, Cytogenetic Technologist
Building 10, Room 3S255
(301) 480-7298

Valerie Zgonc, Cytogenetic Technologist
Building 10, Room 3S255
(301) 480-7298

Autopsy and Laboratory Information System

Dr. David E. Kleiner, Section Head                      Building 10, Room 3N238
(301) 480-8487
(301) 480-9488 Fax

Earle BarnesLab Information Systems Administrator
Building 10, Room 3N238
(301) 480-7187

Willie Young, Autopsy Assistant
Building 10, Room 3S261
(301)

Gene Regulation Section

Dr. David L. Levens, Section Head
Building 10, Room 2N106
(301) 496-2176

Dr. Fedor Kouzine, Staff Scientist
Building 10, Room 2N105
(301) 594-0442

Zuqin Nie, Biologist
Building 10, Room 2N105
(301) 435-8202

Suzanne Sanford, Medical Technologist
Building 10, Room 2N103
(301) 496-2176

Laura Baranello, Visiting Fellow                                Building 10, Room 2N106
(301) 402-0439

Dr. Ying Zheng, Research Fellow                               Building 10, Room 2N106
(301) 496-3552

Dr. Lipeng WuPost-Doctoral Fellow                        Building 10, Room 2N106
(301) 594-0443

General Surgical Pathology Section

Dr. Markku Miettinen, Section Head
Building 10, Room 2S235C
(301) 480-8947
(301) 480-7173 Fax

Dr. Martha Quezado, Staff Clinician
Building 10, Room 2S235G
(301) 480-9867

Dr. Chyi-Chia (Richard) Lee, Staff Clinician
Building 10, Room 2S235J
(301) 480-9478

Dr. Jerzey Lasota, Staff Scientist
Building 10, Room B1B47
(301) 402-9742

Kathleen Benard, Patient Care Coordinator
Building 10, Room 2S235
(301) 480-9879

Ralph Nix, Patient Care Coordinator
Building 10, Room 2S262
(301) 480-0046

Hematopathology Section

Dr. Elaine S. Jaffe, Section Head
Building 10, Room 3S235D
(301) 480-8040
(301) 480-8089

Dr. Stefania Pittaluga, Program Director
Building 10, Room 2S235A
(301) 480-8465

Theresa Davies-Hill, Medical Technologist
Building 10, Room 2S247
(301) 480-8462

Dr. Pallavi Galera, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 2S245
(301) 480-8472

Dr. Gaurav Gupta, Clinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 2S245
(301) 480-8479

Dr. Hao-Wei WangClinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 3N248
(301) 480-8043 

Dr. Jayalakshmi Balakrishna Clinical Fellow
Building 10, Room 3N248
(301) 496-5668

Nancy Diener, Patient Care Coordinator
Building 10, Room 2S235
(301) 480-8040

Princess Dorley, Patient Care Coordinator
Building 10, Room 2S235
(301) 480-8040

Racquel ValadezPostbaccalaureate Fellow
Building 10, Room 2S247
(301) 480-8466

Dr. Caoimhe EganPostdoctoral Fellow (Visiting)
Building 10, Room 2S245
(301) 480-8481

Tissue Procurement and Processing Facility

Dr. David E. Kleiner, Technical Director                    
Building 10, Room 3N238
(301) 480-8487

Dr. Joseph ChinqueeClinical Manager
Building 10, Room 3S238
(301) 480-7177

Sarah YoungPathologist Assistant                         Building 10, Room 2S262A
(301) 480-7182

Dr. Mohammad MahboobPathologist Assistant       Building 10, Room 2S262A
(301) 480-7181

Neil Hardegen, Technical Laboratory Manager
Building 10, Room 2C533/2B33
(301) 594-5460

Clinical Operations & Histopatholgy Laboratory

Dr. Joseph ChinqueeClinical Manager, Section Head
Building 10, Room 3S238
(301) 594-9532

Michael NewfordSupervisory Histopathology Technician
Building 10, Room 2S259
(301) 480-8921

Sarah Young, Pathologist Assistant                                Building 10, Room 2S262A
(301) 480-7182

Silke Williams, Archivist
Building 10, Room 2B50
(301) 435-8938

Dr. Mohammad Mahboob, Pathologist Assistant      Building 10, Room 2S262A
(301) 480-7181

Kayla O'DonnellProgram Specialist (Pathways) 
 
Building 10, Room 3N238
(301) 480-7422 

Terrica Johnson, Histopathology Technician                 
Building 10, Room 2S259
(301) 480-8488

Claire RoqueHistopathology Technician                     
Building 10, Room 2S259
(301) 480-8922

Tashanda AshfordHistopathology Technician
Building 10, Room 2S259
(301) 480-8470


Last updated by O'Donnell, Kayla (NIH/NCI) [E] on Aug 03, 2017